Well General Info


Date Received
01/01/1987 
Owner Name
Cedar Rapids, City Of 
Alt Name
EAST 15 
WNumber
28334 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409676 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Cedar Rapids South, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R7W 
Section
17 
Quarter
SE NW NW 
Latitude
41.9994850000 
Longitude
-91.6847470000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
608928 
UTM Y
4650556 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
722 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
04/13/1984 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
67 ft
Total Depth
67 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium