Well General Info


Date Received
01/01/1987 
Owner Name
Cedar Rapids, City Of 
Alt Name
EAST 14 
WNumber
28333 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410666 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Cedar Rapids South, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R7W 
Section
17 
Quarter
SE NW NE 
Latitude
41.9990060000 
Longitude
-91.6841790000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
608976 
UTM Y
4650503 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
714 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
03/30/1984 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
65 ft
Total Depth
65 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium