Well General Info


Date Received
10/12/1987 
Owner Name
Washington Prairie Lutheran 
Alt Name
WASH PRAIRIE LUTHERAN CHURCH 
WNumber
28115 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410674 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Postville Nw, Iowa 
Township
T97N 
Range
R8W 
Section
12 
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
43.2379310000 
Longitude
-91.7357740000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
602647 
UTM Y
4788013 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1226 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
07/31/1987 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
50 ft
Well Depth
640 ft
Total Depth
640 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician