Well General Info


Date Received
09/03/1987 
Owner Name
South Winn Golf Club 
Alt Name
SOUTH WINN GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB 
WNumber
28089 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407203 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Fort Atkinson, Iowa 
Township
T97N 
Range
R9W 
Section
28 
Quarter
SE NW SE 
Latitude
43.1883160000 
Longitude
-91.9099220000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
588579 
UTM Y
4782304 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1222 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
05/31/1987 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
610 ft
Total Depth
610 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician