Well General Info


Date Received
08/14/1987 
Owner Name
Cedar Rapids, City Of 
Alt Name
EAST 20 
WNumber
28024 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411100 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Cedar Rapids North, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R7W 
Section
17 
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
42.0036380000 
Longitude
-91.6879470000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
608656 
UTM Y
4651013 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
720 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
10/01/1984 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
57 ft
Total Depth
57 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium