Well General Info


Date Received
08/14/1987 
Owner Name
Cedar Rapids, City Of 
Alt Name
EAST 13 
WNumber
28023 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410040 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Cedar Rapids South, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R7W 
Section
17 
Quarter
SE NW NE 
Latitude
41.9985530000 
Longitude
-91.6835240000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
609031 
UTM Y
4650454 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
709 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
05/18/1984 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
61 ft
Total Depth
61 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium