Well General Info


Date Received
07/08/1987 
Owner Name
Coralville, City Of 
Alt Name
#9 
WNumber
27934 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412897 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Johnson 
Quadrangle
Iowa City West, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R6W 
Section
31 
Quarter
NE SE NW 
Latitude
41.6957530000 
Longitude
-91.5827160000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
617935 
UTM Y
4616967 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
793 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/05/1987 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
153 ft
Well Depth
503 ft
Total Depth
503 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian