Well General Info


Date Received
07/10/1986 
Owner Name
Ackley, City Of 
Alt Name
#7 
WNumber
27754 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408654 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hardin 
Quadrangle
Ackley, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R19W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
42.5538900000 
Longitude
-93.0587500000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
495177 
UTM Y
4711279 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1095 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/06/1986 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
45 ft
Well Depth
1965 ft
Total Depth
1965 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician