Well General Info


Date Received
01/01/1984 
Owner Name
Cedar Rapids, City Of 
Alt Name
EAST 18 
WNumber
27726 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412361 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Cedar Rapids North, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R7W 
Section
17 
Quarter
NW SE NE 
Latitude
42.0020070000 
Longitude
-91.6871060000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
608728 
UTM Y
4650833 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
709 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/28/1984 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
59 ft
Total Depth
60 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium