Well General Info


Date Received
04/01/1985 
Owner Name
Volga, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
27489 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411630 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clayton 
Quadrangle
Volga, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R6W 
Section
Quarter
SW SE NE 
Latitude
42.8082570000 
Longitude
-91.5379030000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
619544 
UTM Y
4740559 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
822 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1985 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
30 ft
Well Depth
230 ft
Total Depth
230 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician