Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#17 
WNumber
27182 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407479 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames West, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SW SW NE 
Latitude
42.0250100000 
Longitude
-93.6366100000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
447298 
UTM Y
4652749 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
897 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1982 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
147 ft
Total Depth
147 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene