Well General Info


Date Received
10/19/1983 
Owner Name
Hiawatha, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
27145 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409235 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Cedar Rapids North, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R7W 
Section
32 
Quarter
NE SE NW 
Latitude
42.0468700000 
Longitude
-91.6816400000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
609104 
UTM Y
4655821 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
854 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
11/01/1983 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
527 ft
Total Depth
527 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian