Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Clinton, City Of 
Alt Name
DUPONT #5 
WNumber
2603 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410569 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clinton 
Quadrangle
Clinton, Iowa-Ill. 
Township
T81N 
Range
R6E 
Section
22 
Quarter
SE NW SE 
Latitude
41.8060350000 
Longitude
-90.2451210000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
728854 
UTM Y
4631910 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
588 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
07/27/1958 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
7 ft
Well Depth
1800 ft
Total Depth
3216 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Cambrian-Ordovician