Well General Info


Date Received
01/01/1978 
Owner Name
Floyd, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
25143 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409330 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Floyd 
Quadrangle
Charles City, Iowa 
Township
T96N 
Range
R16W 
Section
21 
Quarter
NE NW SW 
Latitude
43.1238700000 
Longitude
-92.7405800000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
521102 
UTM Y
4774603 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1079 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
08/01/1977 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
280 ft
Total Depth
280 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian, Pleistocene