Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Huxley, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
24912 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410505 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Huxley, Iowa 
Township
T82N 
Range
R24W 
Section
26 
Quarter
NE NE NW 
Latitude
41.8916200000 
Longitude
-93.6033600000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
449946 
UTM Y
4637919 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1028 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1978 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
2600 ft
Total Depth
2600 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician