Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Maquoketa, City Of 
Alt Name
#6 
WNumber
24834 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407251 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jackson 
Quadrangle
Maquoketa, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R3E 
Section
19 
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
42.0620900000 
Longitude
-90.6636700000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
693307 
UTM Y
4659311 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
756 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1978 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
2325 ft
Total Depth
2325 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Cambrian-Ordovician