Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Salem, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
23625 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410331 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Henry 
Quadrangle
Salem, Iowa 
Township
T70N 
Range
R7W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NW NW SW 
Latitude
40.8542100000 
Longitude
-91.6210780000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
616226 
UTM Y
4523488 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
722 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1976 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
1910 ft
Total Depth
1910 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician