Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Postville, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
23398 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
375053 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410538 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Allamakee 
Quadrangle
Postville, Iowa 
Township
T96N 
Range
R6W 
Section
33 
Quarter
NW SE SE 
Latitude
43.0896910000 
Longitude
-91.5603980000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
617170 
UTM Y
4771781 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1178 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1975 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
35 ft
Well Depth
1085 ft
Total Depth
1085 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician