Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Stanhope, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
23253 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412296 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hamilton 
Quadrangle
Stanhope, Iowa 
Township
T86N 
Range
R25W 
Section
Quarter
NW SW SW 
Latitude
42.2900800000 
Longitude
-93.7948400000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
434473 
UTM Y
4682290 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1117 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
03/02/1973 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
585 ft
Total Depth
585 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian