Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Clinton, City Of 
Alt Name
DUPONT #3 
WNumber
2305 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412374 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clinton 
Quadrangle
Clinton, Iowa-Ill. 
Township
T81N 
Range
R6E 
Section
22 
Quarter
SE NE NW 
Latitude
41.8078130000 
Longitude
-90.2424030000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
729074 
UTM Y
4632115 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
593 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
07/20/1946 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
35 ft
Well Depth
1960 ft
Total Depth
1973 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Cambrian-Ordovician