Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Stanwood, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
2288 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407979 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cedar 
Quadrangle
Stanwood, Iowa 
Township
T82N 
Range
R3W 
Section
24 
Quarter
SW NW SE 
Latitude
41.8936140000 
Longitude
-91.1487760000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
653572 
UTM Y
4639621 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
839 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Edwards Inc., D.E. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1946 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
250 ft
Well Depth
303 ft
Total Depth
303 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian