Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Colesburg, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
22756 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407286 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Delaware 
Quadrangle
Colesburg, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R3W 
Section
Quarter
SE NW NE 
Latitude
42.6385600000 
Longitude
-91.1975700000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
647773 
UTM Y
4722253 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1160 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Nelson Bros. 
Drilling Date
11/01/1971 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
15 ft
Well Depth
1250 ft
Total Depth
1250 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician