Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
2268 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410481 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SE SW NW 
Latitude
42.0255700000 
Longitude
-93.6089800000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
449586 
UTM Y
4652795 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
923 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
03/01/1935 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
124 ft
Total Depth
124 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene