Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Oakland, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
213 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407621 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pottawattamie 
Quadrangle
Oakland, Iowa 
Township
T75N 
Range
R40W 
Section
12 
Quarter
SW NW NE 
Latitude
41.3098770000 
Longitude
-95.3988050000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
299197 
UTM Y
4575933 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1085 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1918 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
62 ft
Well Depth
1932 ft
Total Depth
1932 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian