Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Centerville, City Of 
Alt Name
JORDAN 
WNumber
20574 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
407008 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409552 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Appanoose 
Quadrangle
Centerville West, Iowa 
Township
T68N 
Range
R18W 
Section
Quarter
SW NW SW 
Latitude
40.7147900000 
Longitude
-92.8863170000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
509602 
UTM Y
4507103 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1000 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
07/22/1968 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
58 ft
Well Depth
2372 ft
Total Depth
2372 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician