Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Arlington, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
1937 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Fayette 
Quadrangle
Arlington, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R7W 
Section
28 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
42.7452620000 
Longitude
-91.6728630000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
608619 
UTM Y
4733381 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1151 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
11/13/1944 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
98 ft
Well Depth
224 ft
Total Depth
224 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Ordovician (abv St. Peter), Silurian