Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ankeny, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
19312 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413122 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Des Moines Ne, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R24W 
Section
14 
Quarter
SW SE SE 
Latitude
41.7332770000 
Longitude
-93.6103920000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
449238 
UTM Y
4620343 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
990 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/14/1967 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
155 ft
Well Depth
2580 ft
Total Depth
2580 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician