Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Grundy Center, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
1897 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411696 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Grundy 
Quadrangle
Grundy Center, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R17W 
Section
12 
Quarter
NE SE SW 
Latitude
42.3627900000 
Longitude
-92.7721700000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
518761 
UTM Y
4690083 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1019 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
07/26/1944 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
559 ft
Total Depth
559 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian