Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Le Mars, City Of 
Alt Name
#6 
WNumber
18832 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413231 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Plymouth 
Quadrangle
Le Mars, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R45W 
Section
20 
Quarter
NW SE SE 
Latitude
42.7717000000 
Longitude
-96.1863700000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
239314 
UTM Y
4740388 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1232 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
03/01/1967 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
50 ft
Well Depth
345 ft
Total Depth
345 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous