Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ainsworth, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
1868 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Washington 
Quadrangle
Ainsworth, Iowa 
Township
T75N 
Range
R6W 
Section
21 
Quarter
NW NE NW 
Latitude
41.2929440000 
Longitude
-91.5545760000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
621024 
UTM Y
4572285 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
728 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Edwards Inc., D.E. 
Drilling Date
05/26/1944 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
135 ft
Well Depth
202 ft
Total Depth
202 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Mississippian, Pleistocene