Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Elkhart, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
18644 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413394 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Elkhart, Iowa 
Township
T81N 
Range
R23W 
Section
28 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
41.7925900000 
Longitude
-93.5275700000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
456166 
UTM Y
4626883 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
980 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/15/1966 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
265 ft
Well Depth
280 ft
Total Depth
280 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene