Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Clinton, City Of 
Alt Name
#8 
WNumber
1860 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413070 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clinton 
Quadrangle
Clinton, Iowa-Ill. 
Township
T82N 
Range
R7E 
Section
29 
Quarter
SW 
Latitude
41.8739290000 
Longitude
-90.1783680000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
734152 
UTM Y
4639629 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
590 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/01/1944 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
15 ft
Well Depth
1340 ft
Total Depth
2240 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Cambrian-Ordovician