Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Walcott, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
18000 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409139 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Scott 
Quadrangle
Walcott, Iowa 
Township
T78N 
Range
R2E 
Section
Quarter
SW SE SE 
Latitude
41.5829500000 
Longitude
-90.7748900000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
685482 
UTM Y
4605864 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
738 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/11/1966 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
83 ft
Well Depth
230 ft
Total Depth
230 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian