Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Alden, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
17997 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412556 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hardin 
Quadrangle
Popejoy, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R21W 
Section
18 
Quarter
SW SW NE 
Latitude
42.5168600000 
Longitude
-93.3767500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
469052 
UTM Y
4707234 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1151 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
09/01/1965 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
45 ft
Well Depth
345 ft
Total Depth
345 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian