Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Grimes, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
17920 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409109 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Grimes, Iowa 
Township
T79N 
Range
R25W 
Section
Quarter
NW NW NE 
Latitude
41.6881400000 
Longitude
-93.7919200000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
434096 
UTM Y
4615455 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
958 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/09/1966 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
2602 ft
Total Depth
2602 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician