Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Moorehead Park 
Alt Name
RECREATION COMMISSION 
WNumber
17023 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407194 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Ida 
Quadrangle
Ida Grove, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R40W 
Section
15 
Quarter
NE NE SW 
Latitude
42.3529100000 
Longitude
-95.4808390000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
295676 
UTM Y
4691942 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
Yes 
Elevation
1295 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Rasmussen, Carrol 
Drilling Date
01/01/1964 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
210 ft
Well Depth
270 ft
Total Depth
270 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous