Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Garwin, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
1663 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408614 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Tama 
Quadrangle
Garwin, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R16W 
Section
14 
Quarter
NE NW NW 
Latitude
42.0919310000 
Longitude
-92.6768070000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
526727 
UTM Y
4660034 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
900 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
03/20/1943 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
171 ft
Total Depth
171 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian