Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Varina, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
16401 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412329 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pocahontas 
Quadrangle
Varina, Iowa 
Township
T91N 
Range
R34W 
Section
31 
Quarter
NE NE SW 
Latitude
42.6584900000 
Longitude
-94.8997700000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
344296 
UTM Y
4724641 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1262 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Merkley Well Co. 
Drilling Date
12/30/1963 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
314 ft
Total Depth
314 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene