Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Havelock, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
15974 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410930 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pocahontas 
Quadrangle
Havelock, Iowa 
Township
T93N 
Range
R33W 
Section
35 
Quarter
NE NW NE 
Latitude
42.8336820000 
Longitude
-94.7050080000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
360652 
UTM Y
4743756 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1229 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Merkley Well Co. 
Drilling Date
08/01/1963 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
190 ft
Total Depth
190 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous