Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Stanhope, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
15874 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412233 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hamilton 
Quadrangle
Stanhope, Iowa 
Township
T86N 
Range
R25W 
Section
Quarter
NW SW NE 
Latitude
42.2923900000 
Longitude
-93.7932100000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
434610 
UTM Y
4682545 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1120 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/01/1963 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
585 ft
Total Depth
585 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian