Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Auburn, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
1584 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sac 
Quadrangle
Yetter, Iowa 
Township
T86N 
Range
R35W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NW NW NE 
Latitude
42.2514430000 
Longitude
-94.8734640000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
345454 
UTM Y
4679394 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1230 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
08/01/1942 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
103 ft
Well Depth
292 ft
Total Depth
292 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous