Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ackley, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
1576 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409074 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hardin 
Quadrangle
Ackley, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R19W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE NE 
Latitude
42.5556300000 
Longitude
-93.0570500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
495317 
UTM Y
4711472 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1090 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
07/11/1942 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
60 ft
Well Depth
140 ft
Total Depth
140 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian, Silurian/Devonian