Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Hopkinton, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
14650 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410137 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Delaware 
Quadrangle
Hopkinton East, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R3W 
Section
18 
Quarter
NW SW SE 
Latitude
42.3485400000 
Longitude
-91.2427400000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
644737 
UTM Y
4689971 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
925 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/23/1963 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
6 ft
Well Depth
1215 ft
Total Depth
1215 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician