Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Water Treatment Plant 
Alt Name
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA 
WNumber
14453 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409856 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Johnson 
Quadrangle
Iowa City West, Iowa 
Township
T79N 
Range
R6W 
Section
10 
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
41.6583000000 
Longitude
-91.5402800000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
621537 
UTM Y
4612868 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
654 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
10/09/1963 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
48 ft
Well Depth
1550 ft
Total Depth
1550 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician