Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#7 
WNumber
14427 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409057 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SW SW SE 
Latitude
42.0234800000 
Longitude
-93.6173400000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
448892 
UTM Y
4652568 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
913 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1962 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
110 ft
Total Depth
110 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene