Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Iowa Army Ammunition Plant 
Alt Name
IOWA ORDINANCE PLANT #4 
WNumber
1431 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410648 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Des Moines 
Quadrangle
Danville, Iowa 
Township
T69N 
Range
R4W 
Section
Quarter
NE NE SE 
Latitude
40.8104250000 
Longitude
-91.2572580000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
646990 
UTM Y
4519174 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
719 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
12/01/1941 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
137 ft
Well Depth
1925 ft
Total Depth
1925 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician