Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Fairbank, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
14135 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412521 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buchanan 
Quadrangle
Fairbank, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R10W 
Section
Quarter
NE SE SW 
Latitude
42.6365110000 
Longitude
-92.0452570000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
578277 
UTM Y
4720893 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
995 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1964 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
28 ft
Well Depth
1292 ft
Total Depth
1292 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician, Ordovician