Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Maquoketa, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
13997 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409621 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jackson 
Quadrangle
Maquoketa, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R2E 
Section
24 
Quarter
SE SW SW 
Latitude
42.0620900000 
Longitude
-90.6744300000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
692416 
UTM Y
4659287 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
735 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
04/19/1963 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
2310 ft
Total Depth
2310 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Cambrian-Ordovician