Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Storm Lake, City Of 
Alt Name
EAST 
WNumber
1399 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Storm Lake, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R37W 
Section
Quarter
NW NW SW 
Latitude
42.6440430000 
Longitude
-95.2300210000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
317185 
UTM Y
4723698 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1405 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1936 
Drilling Method
Dug 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
117 ft
Total Depth
117 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Pleistocene