Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Carroll, City Of 
Alt Name
#6 
WNumber
1398 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412914 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Carroll 
Quadrangle
Carroll East, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R35W 
Section
25 
Quarter
NW SE SE 
Latitude
42.0571220000 
Longitude
-94.8709420000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
345189 
UTM Y
4657812 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1230 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
12/13/1939 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
145 ft
Well Depth
153 ft
Total Depth
171 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous